ACETABULARIA SP.

Acetabularia is an interesting and beautiful species of green algae. It features a lightly calcified stem that hosts a single disc like appendage. There are many species of this unique algae, some with more pronounced cup shaped tops and varying shades of green coloration. When removed from the water, care must be taken as the tops can not be supported by the thin stem and will often break off. New colonies can be started by a single disc, although the growth is very slow. Specimens grow in shallow, protected environments often attached to shells, mangrove roots and other hard surfaces. All species require a brightly lit, protected area to grow successfully in the aquarium. It is moderately calcified, so calcium supplementation is needed. The lifespan of most species is short lived in the aquarium.

Acetabularia Crenulata

Acetabularia Farlowii

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Acetabularia Sp.

Common Name: Mermaids Wine Glass

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 1-10 Feet

Maximum Height : 4"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Minimal

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Very Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Poor

Flow Rate: Low

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents