VALONIA SP.

Species of Valonia occur worldwide in tropical waters on reefs as well as shallow water habitats. All species of Valonia feature variable sized, fluid and air filled balls or spheres, in shades of light to dark green.  Studies have shown that several varieties can actually release spores to form a separate, but related species of macro algae known as Derbesia. Species of Valonia are generally regarded as pests in marine and invertebrate aquariums, so much so, that aquarists employ a number of tactics to rid themselves of this highly invasive algae.  In the planted aquarium however, they can be a beautiful and interesting species to care for. It most commonly is introduced to the marine aquarium industry as a resident on imported and cultured live rock.

 and copepods. This species is sensitive to high levels of nitrates and any detectable levels of copper.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Valonia Sp.

Common Name: Bubble Algae

Origin: Worldwide Distribution

Depth Collected: 10-50 Feet

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: High

Temperature: 72-80

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Advanced

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents