ULVA SP.

Ulva is common worldwide in a wide variety of species and locations. It lives in both temperate and tropical waters seasonally and prefers water temps of 60-78 degrees. Most are composed of smooth, ruffled disks attached to rocks, shells or hard bottom by a single holdfast. Other forms include strips or tubes protruding from the center of the plant.  A fast grower, its use is nearly as popular in the refugium as Chaetomorpha. Not only does it efficiently remove excess nutrients from the aquarium, but it is very palatable to a number of fish and invertebrates. Ulva is also an excellent macro algae for culturing both copepods and amphipods in the aquarium. Although it will attach, typically Ulva is tumbled or allowed to simply float in a refugium. It can be problematic in a refugium if the return pump(s) is not protected, as it can clog up plumbing systems. Palatable to fish.

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Ulva Sp.

Common Name: Sea Lettuce

Origin: Worldwide Distribution

Depth Collected: 1-8 Feet

Maximum Height : 8" mound

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 60-78

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Very Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Moderate 

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents