CAULERPA TAXIFOLIA

This particular species features long, dark green, fronds with segmented appendages. It is very similar to C. Mexicana, but its fronds are spaced further apart and have a more uniform, tapered shape. It is also much more tolerant to a wide range of temperatures and a voracious grower in both the aquarium and in its natural environment. For this reason it is the single most controversial species of Caulerpa, as it can quickly take over non-native, nutrient rich waters if introduced. Today, it is rarely seen in the United States due to its recent addition to the Federal Noxious Weed List and infiltration of non-local waters. It is currently illegal to ship or transport this particular algae from any location and possession is banned in the state of California. Despite its reputation, there are many aquarium strains still in propagation in aquariums throughout North America, as well as Europe and Asia. It is occasionally observed growing in Florida waters, but has not been a problem due to the abundance of competing algae. Not palatable to fish or invertebrates.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa Taxifolia

Common Name: Fern Algae

Origin: Mediterranean, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 4-40 Feet

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 60-84

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents