ANCANTHOPHORA SPICIFERA

This attractive red algae features a brownish-red color with irregular, stiff uprights composed of smaller, pointed branches. It is often confused with Laurencia as it has similar characteristics but the branches of this type are much finer and more compact. There are several varieties of Ancanthophora that are occasionally offered in the aquarium trade, but all are similar in composition and feature a single holdfast that attaches to rocks, shells and other hard bottom habitat. A fast grower, it can be invasive in reef aquariums so care must be taken to regularly prune each specimen. It is collected in shallow water from the low tide zone to depths of 25 feet. If placed under strong lighting, it often has a brilliant white appearance.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Ancanthopora Spicifera

Common Name: Fire Fern

Origin: Gulf of Mexico. Atlantic, Caribbean

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents