TRICHOGLOEA SP

Species of Trichogloea feature slippery, gelatinous, flattened branches, that are attached by a single holdfast to shells, rocks and hard bottom habitats. Depending on the species, it features bright red to purplish coloration with a distinctive white rib down the center of each branch. Some species are also lightly calcified. They are found as single, solitary specimens from the low tide zone to depths of 40 feet, in pristine habitats. This beautiful and graceful species is seldom offered in the aquarium industry, as it is not native to Florida and must be imported from the Caribbean and Pacific oceans. The author has attempted to import this algae unsuccessfully from both the Bahamas and Hawaii. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Tricholgloea Sp.

Common Name: Ribbon Algae

Origin: Caribbean, S. Pacific, Australia

Depth Collected: 3-40 feet

Maximum Height: 10"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Advanced

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents