RHIPOCEPHALUS PHOENIX

A very beautiful calcified algae that is spherical in shape, resembling a pinecone. Native to the reef flat, it grows in sandy substrate among sea grass beds and Halimeda forests. There are several distinct species including Brevifolius and Longifolius that are similar in shape and characteristics. Its root-like structure is a large bulb with a series of rhizoids that anchor it to substrate, and sometimes rocks. Mature plants reach a height of about 6" and 2-3" in diameter. Like most calcareous stem plants, it needs a deep sand bed of 4" or more to grow in the aquarium. Calcium supplementation is needed. Not palatable to fish or invertebrates.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Rhipocephalus Phoenix

Common Name: Pinecone Algae

Origin: Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 3-100 Feet

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 76-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents