HALIPTILON SP.

A very popular species of red algae for use in the aquarium. Varieties of Haliptilon feature calcified or heavily calcified branches with a fern or feather shaped blades. Depending on the individual species, they are red or pinkish in coloration and typically grow in the reef flat and tidal zone on rocks and as epiphytic algae on other plants. Currently red fern (right) is the only species of Haliptilon available in the aquarium hobby today. It typically is found as a colony or multiple colonies attached to smaller pieces of imported live rock. Although most species of Haliptilon are considered temperate water algae, they can tolerate warmer temperatures and do very well in the marine aquarium. Both plants (pictured) are somewhat palatable to fish, but are mostly left alone in favor of more suitable algae.

Haliptilon Subulatum

Haliptilon Sp.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Haliptilon Sp.

Common Name: Red Fern, Smooth Kelp

Origin: Indonesia, S. Pacific

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 60-78

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents