CAULERPA RACEMOSA

There are many variations of C. Racemosa found worldwide. They are often highly variable in composition, which makes it difficult to properly identify some species without inspection of the cell structure under a microscope. This species is unique in that it has perfectly round individual clusters, resembling grapes on a vine. Like most varieties of Racemosa, they can quickly outgrow the available nutrients in a tank, so care must be taken to limit the size of each specimen. It grows in the inter-tidal zone in fairly shallow water and depends upon moderate to high currents to supply the essential nutrients required for growth. Caulerpa Racemosa should be closely monitored in the aquarium as it is well known for releasing spores under aquarium conditions.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa Racemosa 

Common Name: Grape Caulerpa, Sea Grapes

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, Brazil

Depth Collected: 2-50 Feet

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents