OCHTODES SP.

This particular algae is one of only a handful of purple-blue iridescent specimens available in the aquarium hobby. It features coarse, bushy, compact branches that grow as small clumps or mounds. It is considered a turf algae and will quickly overgrow its environment given the proper conditions. Species of Ochtodes are highly sought after for their beautiful color and are relatively undemanding in the marine aquarium. They are found in shallow, turbulent areas, attached to rocks, hard bottom or epithetic on other plants. In the aquarium they need relatively bright light and low to moderate current, but are adaptable to a wide range of conditions. It is known to be palatable to some fish and invertebrates, but is generally left alone in favor of a more suitable food source.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Ochtodes Sp.

Common Name: Blue Ball

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 5-45 feet

Maximum Height: 6"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 78-84

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents