NEMASTOMA SP. 

A beautiful red algae that features gelatinous, slippery branches attached by a single holdfast. Similar to Halymenia Elongata in appearance, but is much more compact, with short, irregular hand-shaped fronds and a deep red coloration. Its branches are filled with fluid, much like Botryocladia, to keep it buoyant. This particular algae is highly variable depending on the individual species and often features bright orange or white tips. Like many red macro algae, it is rarely seen in the aquarium industry and is typically introduced through the importation of collected live rock. Once established, it is very hardy and will grow well in a variety of aquarium conditions, even low light environments. Most species favor good water quality and moderate water current. It is palatable to most fish and invertebrates. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Nemastoma Sp. 

Common Name: Red Finger

Origin: Caribbean, Indonesia, S. Pacific

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents