CAULERPA MEXICANA

C. Mexicana has a deep green color with beautiful segmented fronds. It grows rather compact in turbulent environments, but can extend into larger leaflets up to 6" tall in calmer conditions. Attaches with rhizomes to rocks, coral fragments as well as sandy and mud bottoms in shallow protected areas. This species is very adaptable in the amount of light it requires to grow and is often observed growing under ledges on seawalls and intertwined with other algae. There are several species of Caulerpa that are very similar in shape to C. Mexicana but lack the tight segmented fronds characteristic of this macro algae.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa Mexicana

Common Name: Fern Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78-84

Propagation: Fragmentation, sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat palatable to fish

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents