UDOTEA FLABELLUM

A calcareous algae that is very popular in the aquarium. It features a broad, dark green, fan shaped top that can grow as large as 12" or more. A cluster of rhizoids holds the plant upright and securely in the substrate. The large base (rhizoids) can extend several inches below the substrate, where "shoots" form new plants from the parent colony. When conditions are favorable in the aquarium, this species will reproduce rapidly by producing new plants near the base. Like many of the calcareous algae that grow exclusively in substrate, it needs a deep sand bed of 4" or more. Calcium supplementation is needed and will provide optimum growth of up to 1" per day. Not palatable to fish or invertebrates.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Udotea Flabellum

Common Name: Mermaid's Fan

Origin: Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 3-60 Feet

Maximum Height : 12"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 76-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents