LIAGORA SP.

Species of Liagora feature soft, gelatinous branches, that are moderately calcified. Depending on the species, they range in coloration from pale pink to deep purple. A rather compact plant that is native to moderately shallow, pristine environments up to 60 feet deep. It is seldom seen in the aquarium hobby due to the delicate composition, but is often encountered on imported live rock from both the Pacific and Indonesian oceans as resident algae spores. Not much is known about the care of this species in the aquarium, but with the increased interest and demand for decorative macro algae in the United States, it should become more available for culture.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Liagora Sp.

Common Name: Spaghetti Weed

Origin: Caribbean, S. Pacific

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Advanced

Food Value: Not very Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents