HYDROLITHON SP.

The species Hydrolithon is a calcareous encrusting algae that forms an irregular, knobby shaped crust on shallow rocks and coral reefs. Like many encrusting algae, they play an important role in building reef structures by cementing dead coral tissue and fragments together. Species of Hydrolithon are typically a pinkish-purple colored algae that is often found broken off around reef flats and near shore habitats. Fragments can be placed in the aquarium to help seed the marine planted aquarium or reef tank with beautiful coralline algae.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Hydrolithon Sp.

Common Name: Corraline Algae

Origin: Caribbean, S. Pacific, Gulf of Mexico

Depth Collected: 1-60 feet

Maximum Height: 10"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: None

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents