HALYMENIA ELONGATA

Halymenia Elongata features long, tubular branches, that are attached by a single holdfast to form tight symmetrical clumps. It is both gelatinous and fleshy ranging in color from yellow to pinkish-red. The tips of each individual branch can be both rounded or split into multiple finger-like appendages. At first glance, it often resembles Gracilaria, as the shape is very similar. It occurs in moderate to deep water habitats to 150 feet. In the aquarium, its needs are very similar to other varieties of Halymenia, and it prefers moderate to high current and low to moderate lighting. This species is often found on aqua-cultured live rock from the Gulf of Mexico and will grow from spores when placed in the aquarium. Individual specimens are rarely available, but are occasionally offered by marine life collectors. Palatable to some fish. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Halymenia Elongata

Common Name: Red Finger

Origin: Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico

Maximum Height : 12"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents