HALYMENIA FLORIDANA

An interesting species of Halymenia that is highly variable in color, ranging from bright yellow to red depending on the depth collected. Like all species of Halymenia, it is gelatinous and smooth in texture and is easily torn. This particular species stays rather compact and its blades rounded and irregular similar to species of Ulva. Most Halymenia grow in rather deep locations so do not require much lighting. Specimens are normally collected free floating or attached to coral rubble by a single holdfast. In the aquarium they will seldom attach so they must be anchored or allowed to tumble as free floating specimens. H. Floridana is very palatable and is readily eaten by both Tangs and Angelfish.

 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Halymenia Floridana

Common Name: Red Sea Lettuce

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, Atlantic

Maximum Height : 18"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to Low

Temperature: 76-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents