HALYMENIA FLORESIA

One of the most popular and easily obtainable species of Halymenia for the aquarium. It features striking flame shaped blades and pinkish/red coloration. Like all species of Halymenia, it is gelatinous and smooth in texture and very delicate. It is most often collected as free floating specimens or attached to harvested live rock as it grows quite deep. Single plants can grow very large and reach heights of almost 20" or more. H. Floresia requires good water quality and moderate to high flow to maintain its slippery fleshy blades. In the aquarium they will seldom attach so they must be anchored or allowed to tumble as free floating specimens. H. Floresia is very palatable and is readily eaten by both Tangs and Angel fish.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Halymenia Floresia

Common Name: Red Sea Lettuce, Dragons Tongue

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, Tropical Atlantic

Depth Collected: 20-130 feet

Maximum Height: 20"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to Low

Temperature: 78-84

Propagation: Fragmentation, sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents