GRACILARIA TIKVAHIAE

All species of Gracilaria are highly variable depending on the environment collected, which can make proper identification difficult. Tikvahiae features green, brown and red coloration with long, slender, cylindrical branches attached by a single holdfast. In turbulent environments it grows more compact and the branches can be somewhat flattened. Most all varieties are found in moderate to shallow water, attached to hard bottom and rock outcroppings. Species of Tikvahiae are also found as free floating specimens, lacking any holdfast, composed of a large circular clump. This particular red algae does very well in the marine aquarium or refugium and is a great food source for fish. Its growth is slow to moderate depending on the availability of light and nutrients. Most species of Gracilaria do well with moderate current and brightly lit aquariums. In the refugium, it is most commonly allowed to tumble continuously with moderate to high flow. Very palatable to tangs and angels as well as other herbivores. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Gracilaria Tikvahiae

Common Name: Red Gracilaria

Origin: Gulf of Mexico. Atlantic, Caribbean

Maximum Height : 16"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate 

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents