GRACILARIA PARVISIPORA

This particular species features long, cylindrical, alternating branches that are attached by a single holdfast. The coloration varies depending on the depth collected and ranges from bright red to yellow or green. Gracilaria Parvispora is by far the most popular species of Red Gracilaria used among marine aquarists today. It' i easily grown under a variety of conditions and provides an excellent food source to many herbivorous fish and invertebrates. It is typically not as attractive as other varieties of Gracilaria, but has enjoyed a long history of use in the refugium filter of reef aquariums worldwide. Many have had success growing good quantities in both small culture tanks and large scale aquaculture with this hardy variety. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Gracilaria Parvisipora

Common Name: Ogo

Origin: Gulf of Mexico. Atlantic, Caribbean, S. Pacific

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents