GELIDIUM SP.

Species of Gelidium feature rigid, flattened, fan shaped branches attached to rocks, and hard bottom habitats by a single holdfast. They are highly variable in color, depending on the species, ranging from deep red to bright yellow. It is commonly found in deep water habitats to 150 feet or as drift algae inter-tangled among other species. An attractive addition to the aquarium that is very hardy and relatively undemanding. A slow grower, it requires only low to moderate lighting with minimal current. Most species of Gelidium are not very palatable to fish due to their tough, leathery branches. Identification can be difficult and it is often sold as red Gracilaria in the aquarium trade. Not commonly available but is occasionally offered seasonally. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Gelidium Sp.

Common Name: Fern Algae, Brush Algae

Origin: Caribbean, Pacific, Australia, Gulf of Mexico

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents