CAULERPA  SERTULARIODES

A very popular species of Caulerpa for use in the marine aquarium. It features long, erect, feather shaped blades that form a rounded tip. The coloration varies, but is typically a light green shade. This species grows very quickly and can be problematic in some reef aquaria, as it can quickly take over the aquascape. Setulariodes is palatable to many fish and inverts, so is an excellent choice for culture in a refugium. It prefers to grow on rocks and hard surfaces rather than sand, but is quite adaptable to grow in almost any environment. It has an interesting habit of climbing up the sides of an aquarium as a vine would. Sertulariodes is one of only a few varieties of Caulerpa that only grows close to shore, found to depths of only 20 feet or so.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa Sertulariodes

Common Name: Feather Algae, Fern Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 5 -20 Feet

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Palatable to both fish and invertebrates

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents