ENTEROMORPHA SP.

A distinctive green algae that is in the family Ulvales. It is both a temperate and tropical species, abundant in different forms worldwide. This particular algae features long, slippery tubes or fingers rising from the center of the plant attached by a single holdfast. The Latin term "Enteromorpha" literally means intestine-shaped. It grows in large clumps at the low tide zone on mangrove roots and coarse substrate. Enteromorpha tolerates a wide range of salinities from 17 ppt. to 40 ppt. and is often found at the base of rivers and brackish water estuaries. Like other species of Ulva, it prefers cooler water temperatures in the aquarium and will not do well in temps over 80 degrees. Like other varieties, its very palatable to fish.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Enteromorpha Sp.

Common Name: Tube Algae

Origin: Worldwide Distribution

Depth Collected: 1-15 Feet

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 60-78

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Very Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate 

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents