PENICILLUS DUMETOSUS

Very similar in shape to P. Capitatus, this variety is more heavily calcified and features a short stem, with coarse bristle-like filaments. These particular plants grow much larger than other species of Penicillus, up to 8" tall. Also characteristic of this calcareous algae is that the top is more tapered and flat. It is abundant on the reef flat and among sea grass beds.  It's root-like structure is a large bulb with a series of rhizoids that anchor it to substrate and sometimes rocks. It occurs in shallow calm protected water to depths of 40 ft. In the aquarium the mature plant often dies to produce new plants at it's base. Like most calcareous stem plants, it needs a deep sand bed of 4" or more to grow in the aquarium. Calcium supplementation is needed. Not palatable to fish or invertebrates.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Penicillus Dumetosus

Common Name: Shaving Brush

Origin: Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 1-30 Feet

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 76-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents