DICTOYA SP.

Species of the brown algae Dictoya are highly variable in size, shape and coloration. Some feature a brilliant blue iridescence, while others are more olive brown, such as Dictoya Cervicornis (pictured right). They are fast growers that are abundant in the shallow reef flats as well as the low tide zone. The blades are flat and thin and often form entangled clumps attached to rocks, shells and hard bottom habitat. All varieties are very delicate, tear easily and can often clog pumps and filters. When introduced to the aquarium, many species are highly invasive and can be a nuisance, especially in reef aquaria. For most hobbyists, the larger bladed species are desirable because they do not typically grow out of control.

 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Dictoya Sp.

Common Name: Iridescent Algae

Origin: Worldwide Distribution

Depth Collected: 3 - 50 feet

Maximum Height : 12"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Brown Macro Algae

Table of Contents