DASYA SP.

Species of Dasya are found in both temperate and tropical water worldwide. All feature fleshy uprights, with irregular shaped branches and soft, hair-like filaments. A beautiful algae that has a deep, crimson red coloration. It is attached by a single holdfast, to hard bottom habitats as well as shells and coral fragments. Most species are found in shallow water to depths of 30 feet. Similar in composition to species of Halymenia, it is completely limp and slippery when out of water as it lacks any rigid structure. In the aquarium it grows fairly slow and needs moderate to high current and strong lighting to thrive. Most species prefer cooler water temperatures, so it can be a challenge to keep long term in some planted aquaria. Most species that are available in the aquarium trade are collected from the Gulf of Mexico and Atlantic from Florida. Dasya is not known to be palatable to fish or invertebrates.  

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Dasya Sp.

Common Name: Chenille Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico. Atlantic, Caribbean

Maximum Height : 10"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 60-78

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Advanced

Food Value: Not very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents