CYSTOSEIRA SP.

Species of the brown algae Cystoseira feature tall, stiff branches, typically light brown in color, with some air bladders present on the outer branches. This species is often confused with Sargassum, but lacks any flat blades, instead having tight toothlike appendages. This particular algae is rarely seen in the aquarium trade, but one variety Cystoseira Myrica, does make seasonal appearances, as it iss native only to Florida and the Bahamas. It is not as demanding in its nutrient needs as Sargassum is, due to its smaller size.  It can make an interesting addition to a marine aquarium, but requires a brightly lit environment. Not palatable to most fish.

 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Cystoseira Sp.

Common Name: False Sargassum

Origin: Worldwide Distribution

Depth Collected: 3 - 30 feet

Maximum Height : 18"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Brown Macro Algae

Table of Contents