CAULERPA CUPRESSOIDES

This interesting species of Caulerpa features long, stiff, uprights with finger-like clusters of notched blades. It is typically found growing in sea grass beds in shallow water habitats to about 10 ft. This algae prefers sandy substrate, but will attach to rocks and coral fragments. It is very hardy in the aquarium and is relatively undemanding in its needs. Not palatable to fish and invertebrates.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa Cupressoides

Common Name: Zipper Algae

Origin: Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 1-15 Feet

Maximum Height : 8"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 74-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents