CODIUM SP.

This algae features dark green, cylindrical branches connected by a single holdfast to rocks, shell fragments and hard bottoms. The branching is irregular and features soft fuzzy filaments at the tips resembling the fingers of a sponge. Individual species of Codium are abundant in shallow water habitats worldwide. Most varieties prefer cooler water temperatures so are normally available to the hobbyist seasonally in the U.S. Depending upon the species they can grow as large as 12" tall. Not palatable to fish or invertebrates. Keeping aquarium water below 80 degrees is important, as they will start to die if the water becomes too warm. 

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Codium Sp.

Common Name: Dead Mans Fingers, Sponge Algae

Origin: Worldwide Distribution

Depth Collected: 1-30 Feet

Maximum Height : 12"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 65-80

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: High

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents