CHAETOMORPHA SP.

A unique variety of green algae that is native to nutrient rich areas such as bird islands, lagoons and protected shallow waters. It features a thick, tangled mass of filaments that resemble fishing line. Chaetomorpha is very hardy in the aquarium, as it grows in the inter-tidal zone often left completely exposed at low tide. A fast grower, its use is heavily commercialized today in the aquarium industry because of its ability to quickly remove excess nutrients from the aquarium. A favorite of "reef aquarium" hobbyists, as it does not release nutrients and harmful toxins back into the aquarium. There are several varieties available to the hobbyist today, some hardier than others but all are excellent at filtering aquarium water. Not palatable to fish or invertebrates. Typically it is tumbled or allowed to simply float in a refugium. It should be thinned out regularly as tissue underneath will start to deteriorate.

Chaetomorpha Crassa

Chaetomorpha Linium

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Chaetomorpha Sp.

Common Name: Chaeto, Spaghetti Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 1-10 Feet

Maximum Height : 24" mound

Growth Rate: Fast

Light: Low to High

Temperature: 76-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Not Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Excellent

Flow Rate: Moderate 

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents