BOTRYOCLADIA SP.

Botryocladia is a beautiful specimen that does very well in the marine aquarium. It features stiff, lightly calcified branches with bright red air bladders. It resembles a cluster of grapes and is sometimes referred to as Red Grape Caulerpa, although it is not a species of Caulerpa at all. Depending on the species, it can grow in rather large clumps attached to rocks and coral fragments in depths of up to 30 feet or more. It is very hardy and seems to do well in aquariums with good water quality and low to medium lighting. There are several varieties available in the aquarium trade, but identification can be difficult as they all have the same basic characteristics.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Botryocladia Sp.

Common Name: Red Grape, Red Berries

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Pacific

Depth Collected: 15-130 feet

Maximum Height : 18"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78-84

Propagation: Fragmentation, sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Very palatable, is readily eaten by Tangs and other herbivores

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents