CYMOPOLIA BARBATA

An interesting species of calcareous algae that is seldom seen in the aquarium industry, due to its limited distribution in the United States. It features heavily calcified, segmented uprights, with bright green filaments at each tip. A shallow water specimen that often forms dense forests in the tidal zone attached to hard bottom, rocks and coral fragments. Calcium supplementation is needed, as with all species of calcareous macro algae. This particular algae is occasionally found as a resident on some imported live rock, and is also native to the Caribbean. Not very palatable to fish or invertebrates.

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Cymopolia Barbata

Common Name: Palm Tree Algae

Origin: Bahamas, Eastern Caribbean

Depth Collected: 1-15 Feet

Maximum Height : 12"

Growth Rate: Slow

Light: High

Temperature: 76-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Not very palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Fair

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents