ASPARAGOPSIS TAXIFORMIS

This unique red macro algae is highly variable in coloration depending on the depth collected. Colors range from pale red to pink, with some iridescence. The main branches are cone shaped with soft, fine filaments that are attached firmly to rocks and coral with multiple rhizomes to form dense clusters. It is collected in very shallow, turbulent water and grows rather compactly. This particular algae is rarely seen in the aquarium industry, but shows up occasionally attached to imported live rock from the Pacific. It is a popular and favorite food item in Hawaii, as well as other Pacific islands, and is often imported in the U.S. as a food product. Little is known about the long term success of Asparagopsis in the aquarium, but as the popularity of marine plants in the aquarium increases, hopefully it will soon become available to culture. Palatable to some fish and invertebrates.

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Asparagopsis Taxiformis

Common Name: Limu

Origin: Caribbean, S. Pacific

Maximum Height : 6"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Temperature: 72-82

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Moderate

Food Value: Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Moderate to High

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Red Macro Algae

Table of Contents