CAULERPA ASHMEADII

This species of Caulerpa is a large variety that can reach blade widths of up to 2" and a height of about 12". Unlike its cousin, Caulerpa Sertulariodes, it prefers slightly deeper habitats and often is found on the edges of channels in depths of 20 ft or more. It features a thick rhizome, split into individual cylindrical fronds that grows horizontally on the sea floor. Younger specimens are often confused with Sertulariodes, as they are very similar in characteristics and are often sold as "feather algae" in the aquarium trade. Because of its size, its fairly slow growing and will not overgrow its environment like other species do. When pruning the large rhizome, pinching the tissue is best so that a minimal amount of chemical is released into the aquarium.

Actual Size Blade

Purchase this product from Gulf Coast Ecosystems

Aquarium Care Information

Scientific Name: Caulerpa Asmeadii

Common Name: Giant Feather Algae, Feather Algae

Origin: Gulf of Mexico, Atlantic, Caribbean

Depth Collected: 5-25 Feet

Maximum Height : 14"

Growth Rate: Moderate

Light: Moderate

Temperature: 78-86

Propagation: Fragmentation, Sporulation

Difficulty: Easy

Food Value: Somewhat Palatable

Nutrient Uptake: Good

Flow Rate: Low to Moderate

Copyright 2010 GCE All rights reserved. No part of this online publication may be reproduced in any form by any means without the expressed permission of the author. All images are the property of Gulf Coast Ecosystems unless otherwise noted and should not be reproduced or distributed without permission.

Green Macro Algae

Table of Contents